Blog – Euthanasia in America: MN End-of-Life Option Act – Murphy Institute News
[…] My main concern is found in Section 3 Paragraph 1 in which the authors write, “no person or health care facility shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action, including censure, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or any other penalty for engaging in good faith compliance with sections 145.871 and 145.872.” Essentially this is saying there’s no penalty to providing information about killing oneself and/or knowingly prescribing lethal drugs. This is contradictory to Minnesota’s homicide statutes though. In Section 609.215 of MN Statutes, it is written that, “whoever intentionally advises, encourages, or assists another in taking the other’s own life may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.”[3] The only exceptions to law are found below and there are two about health care providers. The first exception is about administering drugs to alleviate pain and the unintended consequence is death. This would not include the administering of drugs designed to kill someone.